Privacy Policy

NIB Creation (“We or Us”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through www.nibcreation.com (“the website”) are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

 

Collection of Information

We will record the visits to the website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used us to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to the website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on the website.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the website, such as saving your preferences in using the website.

Page Tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of the website and online services offered on the website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of the website and the services / online advertisements provided on the website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to the website, but you will not be able to use some of the website functions.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to us through the website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. We will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

 

We use SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to us via www.nibcreation.com are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

*All projects featured are of HBA where NIB Creation Team members played key roles on the design and execution.